Você está aqui: INPE / GSST / Preliminary Program

Preliminary Program

* Please, note that the program may be subject to modifications due to travel measurements issued by health authorities related to the spread of the coronavirus. We are monitoring the situation and following the recommendations of the Brazilian Health Authorities. Some colleagues may participate remotely.

Day 1 (16 March)
Morning sessions
08:00 - 08:30 Welcome:
Chair: Clezio de Nardin (CEA/INPE)

Speaker: Carlos Moura (President of the Brazilian Space Agency)
Speaker: Darcton Damiao (General Director of INPE)
08:30 - 09:15 Overview of the GSST Mission
Speaker: Luis Vieira (DGE/INPE)
09:15 - 10:00 Keynote on Solar Physics science relevant to the draft objectives and the instruments
Speaker: Mark Cheung (Lockheed Martin, USA)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break/Poster session
10:30 - 11:15 Keynote on Solar Wind-Magnetosphere interactions science relevant to the draft objectives and the instruments
Speaker: Ramon Lopez (University of Texas at Arlington, To Be Confirmed)
11:15 - 12:00 Keynotes on Sun-Climate connection science relevant to the draft objectives and the instruments
Speaker: Gavin Smidth (NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies, To Be Confirmed/Online)
Lunch Break
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch (Free time)
Afternoon sessions - Outstanding questions on:
Solar Physics
13:30 - 14:10 Science/Open Questions
Speaker: Angelos Vourlidas (Applied Physics Laboratory, Johns Hopkins University, USA)
14:10 - 15:30 WG1 - Panel I (Talks, 15 min)
Panelist: Angelos Vourlidas (Applied Physics Laboratory, Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Panelist: Mark Cheung (Lockheed Martin, USA)
Panelist: Paulo Simoes (Universidade Presbiteriana Mackenzie, Brazil)
Panelist: Nour Raoufi (Applied Physics Laboratory, Johns Hopkins University, USA, TBC)
Discussions guided by a moderator: Alisson Dal Lago (DGE/INPE)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break/Poster session
16:00 - 17:30 Panel III (Collaboration opportunities) (Talks, 15 min)
Panelist: (AEB) - Overview of the Brazilian Space Program
Panelist: (INPE) - Overview of INPE
Panelist: Geilson Loureiro (Laboratory of Integration and Tests/INPE)
Panelist: Jim Spann (NASA - Contact Point NASA-AEB agreement on Heliophysics; online)
Panelist: David Sibeck (NASA - Contact Point NASA-AEB agreement on Heliophysics, To Be Confirmed, online)
Discussions guided by a moderator: Maria Virginia Alves
Day 2 (17 March)
Morning sessions
08:30 - 09:20 Solar Orbiter and its Polarimetric and Helioseismic Imager PHI
Speaker: Achim Gandorfer (Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research, Germany)
09:20 - 10:30 WG1 - Panel II - Outstanding questions on Solar Physics (Talks, 15 min)
Panelist: Achim Gandorfer (Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research, Germany)
Panelist: Joaquim Costa (EMBRACE/INPE)
Panelist: Jean Santos (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná)
Panelist: José Cetatto (DIDAS/INPE)
Discussions guided by a moderator: Fernando Guarnieri (PCI/DIDGE/INPE)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break/Poster session
11:00 - 11:15 Science/Open Questions
Speaker: Luis Vieira (DIDGE/INPE)
11:15 - 12:00 WG2 - Panel I - Sun-Climate (focus on instrumentation/materials) (Talks, 20 min)
Panelist: TBC
Panelist: Evaldo Corat (CTE, INPE)
Discussions guided by a moderator: Alisson Dal Lago (DGE/INPE)
Lunch Break
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch (Free time)
Afternoon sessions - Outstanding questions on:
Solar Wind-Magnetosphere
13:30 - 14:10 Science/Open Questions
Speaker: David Sibeck (GSFC/NASA, To Be Confirmed, Online)
14:10 - 15:30 WG3 - Panel I
Panelist: David Sibeck (GSFC/NASA, To Be Confirmed , Online)
Panelist: Vitor Moura (PCI/DIDGE/INPE)
Panelist: Allison Jaynes (University of Iowa, USA)
Panelist: Livia Ribeiro Alves (DIDGE/INPE, Brazil)
Panelist: Leonardo Ferreira (Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil)
Discussions guided by a moderator: Ramon Lopez (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break/Poster session
16:00 - 17:30 WG3 - Panel II
Panelist: Ligia Alves da Silva (INPE)
Panelist: Ramon Lopez (University of Texas at Arlington)
Panelist: Flavia Cardoso (Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Panelist: Rodrigo Miranda (Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil)
Discussions guided by a moderator: Livia Ribeiro Alves (DIDGE/INPE, Brazil)
Day 3 (18 March)
Morning sessions - Session: Space & Ground-based observatories I
Chair: Marlos Rockenbach (DIDGE/INPE, Brazil)
08:00 - 08:45 Parker Solar Probe first results
Speaker: Nour Raoufi (Applied Physics Laboratory, Johns Hopkins University, USA)
08:45 - 09:30 Ground-based observatories focusing on DKIST
Speaker: Valentin Martinez Pillet (National Solar Observatory, USA, Online)
09:30 - 10:00 Visit to LIT/INPE
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break/Poster session
Session: Space & Ground-based observatories II
Chair: Allison Jaynes (University of Iowa, USA)
10:30 - 11:15 SPORT Mission
Speaker: Jim Spann (NASA Headquarters, Online)
11:15 - 12:00 Equars Mission (Magnetosphere/Ionosphere)
Speaker: Delano Gobbi/Leandro Hoffman (DIDAE/INPE, Brazil, TBC)
Lunch Break
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch (Free time)
Afternoon sessions (Update of Mission Concepts)
13:30 - 15:00 Panel I (Summary of the main points/suggestions)
Discussions guided by a moderator: Luis Vieira, Alisson Dal Lago
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break/Poster session
15:30 - 17:00 Panel III (Update of Mission Concepts)
Discussions guided by a moderator: Marcos Chamon
17:00 - 17:30 Concluding Remarks

Publicado Por: INPE
Última Modificação: Mar 04, 2020 15h44